Montessori Holidays at a Farm in Caldas da Rainha - Holiday Camps

Montessori Holidays at a Farm in Caldas da Rainha

July 6, 2026 - August 28, 2026
Caldas da Rainha
3 - 10 years
Summer Summer
Countryside
Adventure Adventure
Creative Creative
Surfing Surfing
No Stay No Stay
EnglishPortuguese
Location Flower Star

Montessori summer camp in Caldas da Rainha, with lots of nature, free play and beach, for children aged 3 to 10 years.

The Montessori summer camp in Caldas da Rainha takes place on a farm in the Mata de Porto Mouro area and is designed for children aged 3 to 10. Here, the days pass slowly, surrounded by nature, spontaneous play, small discoveries and activities that awaken curiosity, always respecting the pace of each child.

The proposal involves slowing down: giving time to play without rushing, to invent, to get their hands dirty, to socialize and gain autonomy. Each child is accompanied individually, valuing their interests and their unique way of exploring the world.

The environment is mostly outdoors, with opportunities for sharing, interacting with the local community, and hands-on experiences. On some days, there may also be trips to the beach and activities related to the sea, in partnership with Légua Surf School.

Since the groups are small, it's important to register in advance to secure a spot for your desired week.

Why participate in the Montessori Holiday Camp at the Farm?

Because this holiday camp at Quinta, in Caldas, was designed for children who need calmer days, with time to play freely, explore and grow at their own pace.

Here, contact with nature helps to slow down and experience things more lightly, giving space to discover new abilities, gain confidence, and learn to care for oneself and others. It's not a week full of rushing, but rather an experience where there's time to experiment, imagine, and enjoy childhood.

For families, it's a convenient and welcoming option, with small groups that allow for closer supervision and a balanced routine that combines safety, autonomy, and outdoor activities.

Dates and Availability of the Montessori Holiday Camp at Quinta nas Caldas

Holidays at the Quinta take place over several weeks, from Monday to Friday, between July 6th and August 21th, 2026, at the time of 9:00 pm - 16:30 pm.

  • 1 Week: 6 to 10 July
  • 2 Week: 13 to 17 July
  • 3 Week: 20 to 24 July
  • 4 Week: 27 to 31 July
  • 5 Week: 3 to 7 for August
  • 6 Week: 10 to 14 for August
  • 7 Week: 17 to 21 for August
  • Week 8: August 24th to 28th

Extended hours are possible, if needed and at an additional cost. Spaces are limited, so it's best to book in advance.

The location of the Montessori Holiday Camp

Montessori summer camp in Caldas da Rainha happens in Farm in Mata de Porto Mouro

Program

The Holidays at the Farm program combines moments of free play with guided activities, always with a strong connection to nature and opportunities for group discovery.

During the week, children have the freedom to explore the space, be outdoors, visit the neighborhood, create, share ideas, take on small tasks, and develop new skills at their own pace.

There is also time to strengthen friendships, practice empathy, and learn to care for their surroundings. The proposal is simple: to experience the holidays in a light and natural way, with experiences that help each child feel more autonomous, curious, and self-confident.

And, whenever possible, the program also includes a day at the beach, with the opportunity to try out activities in the sea, accompanied by Légua Surf School.

Prices CMontessori holiday camp in Caldas da Rainha

The weekly value is 75€ per child, One launch offer applied to the base value of €150 per week.

The insurance is worth €25It is paid only once a year and is valid for activities throughout the year.

For frequencies shorter than five days, the possibility of registration can be analyzed during the booking process.

Mandatory Insurance

25€/participant

1 week

75€/participant

Values ​​include:

  • Participation in activities;

Accommodation at the Montessori Holiday Camp

Holidays at the Quinta are offered on a daily basis, without overnight stays.

Timetable

The program will run from 9:00 AM to 17:30 PM. Extended hours are possible if needed and at an additional cost.

Food at the holiday camp in Caldas da Rainha

Meals are not included in the summer camp price.

Each child should bring from home what they will eat throughout the day, as well as a bottle of water.

Transportation

The arrival and pick-up of the children at the Quinta are the responsibility of the families.

When trips to the beach or activities outside the main area are planned, the program organizers will determine how the children will be transported and accompanied.

What do you need to bring to the Montessori Holiday Camp on Thursday??

  • Food for the whole day and a bottle of water.
  • Backpack with a change of clothes and shoes.
  • Hat and sunscreen.
  • Swimsuit, flip-flops, and a towel for days with water or at the beach.
  • Comfortable clothing for playing and exploring outdoors.
  • Good mood!

Specialized Care

Montessori na Quinta is a learning space connected to nature, where each child's pace is respected and autonomy, curiosity, empathy, and self-confidence are encouraged.

During the summer camp, the children are supervised in a calm and safe environment, with attention paid to their individual well-being and how each child interacts with the group.

Whenever there is a trip to the beach, the children will be accompanied by Légua Surf School.

Holiday camps Center

Discover others holiday camps in Central Portugal, ideal for those looking for offers in the region of Aveiro, Castelo Branco, Coimbra, Guarda, Leiria, Viseu and Santarém.

If you want a vacation in the vibrant Undefeated city, check out the Porto 2026 holiday camps and, nearby, the Matosinhos holiday camps.

In addition to the various holiday camps in Porto, you can also explore the holiday camps in the North.

A little further south, you can check out the vast range of holiday camps in Lisbon e holiday camps in Lisbon, including specific options such as Lisbon 2026 football holiday camps for the little stars.

If the charm of the interior or the south captivates you, we still have wonderful holiday camps in Alentejo and the sunny options of Holiday camps in the Algarve.

75,00 

Dates, Prices and Availability

Final prices depend on the options selected. Select the week you want to participate, and click book to proceed to the reservation form.

13-07-2026 -> 17-07-2026
Available in stock
from €100 Select
20-07-2026 -> 24-07-2026
Available in stock
from €100 Select
27-07-2026 -> 31-07-2026
Available in stock
from €100 Select
03-08-2026 -> 07-08-2026
Available in stock
from €100 Select
10-08-2026 -> 14-08-2026
Available in stock
from €100 Select
17-08-2026 -> 21-08-2026
Available in stock
from €100 Select
24-08-2026 -> 28-08-2026
Available in stock
from €100 Select
Category:

Montessori Holidays at a Farm in Caldas da Rainha

from €100 View dates